No. 97706.
[…] {¶ 10} The court also found that the City failed to comply with C.C.O. 3103.09(h)(6), which states the following: “Notice of Intent to Demolish. * * * the [City] shall give written notice informing the owner * * * of the City's intention to demolish and remove the unsafe building or structure at least thirty (30) days before the intended action by the City. * * *.”
{¶ 11} Finally, the court found that the City violated R.C. 715.26(B), which states, in pertinent part, that a municipality may:
[p]rovide for the * * * removal of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings or other structures * * *. At least thirty days prior to the removal * * * of any insecure, unsafe or structurally defective building, [the City] * * * shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to such removal * * * to owners of record of such property. * * * If any emergency exists, as determined by [the City], notice may be given other than by certified mail and less than thirty days prior to such removal * * *. If for any reason notice is not given * * *.
The remainder of this sentence in the statute contemplates conditions under which municipalities can recover demolition costs from property owners.