Jackson v. City of Chicago
[…] See Spiegel v. Kim, 952 F.3d 844, 847 (7th Cir. 2020) (“A court may take judicial notice of public records such as … state court documents[.]”). Plaintiff's unlawful arrest claim therefore accrued on December 10, 2017, over two and a half years before Plaintiff filed suit. Therefore, both of Plaintiff's claims against Officer Kelly are barred by the two-year statute of limitations.

In his response to Officer Kelly's motion, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations on his claims was tolled by 735 ILCS 5/13-202. But as Officer Kelly points out, the statutory language on which Plaintiff relies has no application here. The sentence on tolling reads, in full: “If the compelling of a confession or information by imminent bodily harm or threat of imminent bodily harm results in whole or in part in a criminal prosecution of the plaintiff, the 2-year period set out in this Section shall be tolled during the time in which the plaintiff is incarcerated, or until criminal prosecution has been finally adjudicated in favor of the above referred plaintiff, whichever is later.” Id. There is no suggestion in either the complaint or Plaintiff's response brief that he provided a confession or information that was used to criminally prosecute him.