Jackson v. City of Allen Park
[…] We disagree.

The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA) broadly grants governmental agencies and governmental officers and employees immunity from tort liability "if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." MCL 691.1407(1) and (2)(b). However, a governmental agency can be held liable if a claim falls within one of the enumerated statutory exceptions. Moraccini v Sterling Heights, 296 Mich App 387, 392; 822 NW2d 799 (2012). One of these exceptions is the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides, in relevant part:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .
This issue hinges on the proper interpretation of the motor-vehicle exception and, specifically, the proper meaning of "operation."