Jackson v. City of Allen Park
[…] MCL 691.1405. Thus, even if plaintiff could establish a question of fact regarding Officer Harvey's negligence, she still cannot overcome governmental immunity because she cannot satisfy the operational element of the motor-vehicle exception.

III. GROSS NEGLIGENCE

Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred when it granted defendants' motion for summary disposition because there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding Officer Harvey's gross negligence and whether that gross negligence was the proximate cause of her injuries. We disagree.

MCL 691.1407(2), provides:

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:

(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.

(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.

(c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or volunteer's conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
Gross negligence is defined as "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." MCL 691.1407(8)(a).