represented by licensed counsel.'” (quoting K.M.A., Inc. v. Gen. Mo
[…] FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS, AND RECOMMENDATION OF THE UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
DAVID L. HORAN UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
In this employment action, raising claims under Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 1981, and the Fair Labor Standards Act, the Court granted counsel's motions for leave to withdraw as attorney of record for Defendants Chick and Seafood Inc. (CSI), Grand HBL, LLC (Grand HBL), and Linda Henderson. See Dkt. Nos. 32-35.
Chief United States District Judge David C. Godbey then referred this action to the undersigned United States magistrate judge for pretrial management under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b). See Dkt. No. 36.
And, on August 14, 2023, the Court entered an Order Requiring Defendants to Retain Counsel or Risk Default [Dkt. No. 37], explaining:
Henderson, as an individual, may proceed pro se. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”).
But CSI (a Texas corporation) and Grand HBL (a Texas limited liability company) may not. Each, “as a fictional legal person,” may “only be represented by licensed counsel.” Donovan v.