Jackson v. Cal. State Pers. Bd.
[…] Further, even if we did not find forfeiture, we nonetheless would determine that Jackson's substantial evidence challenge is without merit. On appeal, Jackson attacks the credibility of Terronez and Real. To this end, he claims (1) the Board failed to consider "material evidence impacting witness credibility" and (2) there was a lack of evidence supporting the witnesses' claims.

Regarding credibility determinations made by the Board, we are guided by Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b), which provides:

"If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement [of the factual basis for the decision] shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it."

Here, the Board found Terronez and Real credible. Terronez testified that she personally witnessed an inmate take candy from the bucket lowered from the observation tower and informed Jackson of that activity. Real, who was with Terronez at the time, corroborated Terronez's version of events.