Jackson v. Britton
[…] Because the trial evidence did not reasonably support a voluntary manslaughter verdict, I conclude that the state courts' conclusion that trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to request such an instruction is not contrary to United States precedent, nor an unreasonable determination of the facts. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Thus, habeas relief is not appropriate for this aspect of Jackson's claim.

Jackson also claims that counsel was ineffective for failing to request an involuntary manslaughter charge. The elements of involuntary manslaughter as defined by 18 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2504(a) include causing the death of another "as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner." In support of his claim that counsel should have requested an involuntary manslaughter charge, Jackson argued in state court that based on the testimony at trial, it would have been reasonable for the jury to infer that the gun went off accidentally during the dispute outside the bar when the