08-25-2017
[…] See Page v. Southern Care, Inc., 219 So.3d 660 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016) (holding that affidavit filed in connection with a postjudgment motion, which affidavit was excluded by court, could not be considered on appeal). Jackson has referenced the relevant City ordinances throughout her appellate brief, but we cannot take judicial notice of the contents of a municipal ordinance in the absence of statutory authority. See Presley Roofing & Constr. Co. v. Lewis, 953 So.2d 1264, 1267 n.2 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006). Section 11–45–11, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]ll courts of the State of Alabama shall take judicial notice of all municipal ordinances of each Class 1 municipality." Class 1 municipalities are those with a population of 300,000 inhabitants or more. § 11–40–12, Ala. Code 1975. We take judicial notice of the fact that the population of the City of Andalusia is less than 300,000. Id.