08-25-2017
[…] Merritt Oil Co., 612 So.2d 409, 410 (Ala. 1992) ; however, because our supreme court has indicated that the court system cannot be used to enforce an illegal contract, see Trapp, supra, we hold that we can consider the effect of former § 11–52–33(a) even though Jackson cites that statute for the first time on appeal. See, e.g., Taylor v. Riley, 157 Idaho 323, 329, 336 P.3d 256, 262 (2014) ("[T]he alleged illegality of a contract may be raised at any stage of the litigation, including for the first time on appeal.").
Former § 11–52–33(a) provided, in pertinent part:
"Where the regulation of a subdivision development is the responsibility of the municipal planning commission, if the owner or agent of the owner of any land located within a subdivision, transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiates to sell any land by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat of a subdivision before the plat has been approved by the municipal planning commission and recorded or filed in the office of the appropriate county probate office, the owner or agent shall forfeit and pay a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) for each lot or parcel so transferred or sold or agreed or negotiated to be sold, and the description of the lot or parcel by metes and bounds in the instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring shall not exempt the transaction from the penalties or from the remedies provided in this section."