08-25-2017
[…] See Commmonwealth v. Tapley, 10 Pa. D. & C.2d 392, 397 (Pa. Ct. Com. Pl. 1956) ; and Arkansas Fuel Oil Corp. v. Puccio, 141 So.2d 516, 520 (La. Ct. App. 1962). In the absence of a record that Jackson used an unapproved subdivision plat or map in reaching the agreement to sell part of the building to Brewer, we conclude that Jackson has not shown that a violation of former § 11–52–33(a) occurred.
Out of an abundance of caution, we have also reviewed § 11–52–30(g), Ala. Code 1975, although Jackson does not rely on that statute on appeal. Section 11–52–30(g) prohibits the sale of property in a proposed subdivision outside the municipal limits of a city when the property sold is "referenced to the map or plat, until and unless it has been first submitted to and approved by the municipal planning commission." Because § 11–52–30(g) uses wording similar to that in former § 11–52–33(a), it also requires proof that a sale has been transacted by reference to an unapproved plat or map, so Jackson also failed to prove a violation of § 11–52–30(g).
--------