Jackson v. Blackman
[…] Id. at 2. The United States has moved to dismiss the matter under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) or, alternatively, 12(b)(6). Mot. [53].

“The United States enjoys sovereign immunity from suit, meaning it cannot be sued without consent.” Cascabel Cattle Co. v. United States, 955 F.3d 445, 450 (5th Cir. 2020) (quoting Gonzalez v. United States, 851 F.3d 538, 543 (5th Cir. 2017)). That consent is found in the FTCA, which “provides a waiver of sovereign immunity.” Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680). As such, district courts have jurisdiction over claims for injuries “caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); accord 28 U.S.C. § 2674.

There are, however, statutory exceptions to this waiver, one of which is the discretionary-function exception found in 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).