Case No. 2:12-CV-02091-APG-NJK
[…] As Jackson has not alleged that she is disabled, her claim under the Rehabilitation Act must be dismissed.
E. Age Discrimination
Argosy contends the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this claim because Jackson has not fulfilled her statutory notice requirements. Argosy further contends this claim should be dismissed because the monetary damages and injunctive relief that Jackson seeks are not available under the AgeDA.
The purpose of the AgeDA is "to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6101. "[N]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Id. § 6102 (emphasis supplied).
Federal district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over AgeDA claims only if the plaintiff has exhausted her administrative remedies and has complied with the statutory notice requirements. Long v. Fulton Cnty.