Civil Action No. 1:04-0735.
[…] When rules are required by statute to be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, sections 556 and 557 of this title apply instead of this subsection.5 U.S.C. § 553(c).
The BOP's practice followed prior to December, 2002, is found in BOP P.S. 7310.04. Although there is no indication that this Program Statement has been amended to reflect the policy change, the new practice nevertheless carries the same weight as a program statement and serves as an internal agency guideline lacking the force of law.
2. Judicial review of the BOP's "rulemaking" is not precluded under 18 U.S.C. § 3625.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides:
Inapplicability of the Administrative Procedure Act
The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.18 U.S.C. § 3625. Section 3625 effectively precludes from judicial review the BOP's adjudicative decisions made pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 554 and 555. Absent from this preclusion, however, is review of the BOP's rulemaking decisions under 5 U.S.C. § 553. See Martin v.