Jackson v. Ace Am. Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent the Judgment entered by this Court on defendants' Motion to Redeem and Extinguish a Litigious Right entered on September 15, 2016, in Suit No. 628,856 rules otherwise, the Court has reversed that Judgment in that Suit. All parties shall bear their own costs.

The function of a declaratory judgment is simply to establish the rights of the parties or express the opinion of the court on a question of law without ordering anything to be done. MAPP Const., LLC v. Amerisure Mut. Ins. Co., 2013-1074 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/24/14), 143 So. 3d 520, 528. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." When rights are uncertain or disputed in cases involving actual controversy, the court, in a declaratory judgment, can establish or clarify the rights, without ordering anything to be done. Trans Louisiana Gas Co. v. Louisiana Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 93-2287 (La.