Jackson County v. Bear Creek Authority
[…] ORS 197.175 provides in relevant part:

"(2) Pursuant to ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 469.350, each city and county in this state shall:

"(a) Prepare and adopt comprehensive plans consistent with state-wide planning goals approved by the commission; and

"(b) Enact zoning, subdivision and other ordinances or regulations to implement their comprehensive plans."

ORS 197.005 provides in relevant part:

"(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, cities and counties should remain as the agencies to consider, promote and manage the local aspects of land conservation and development for the best interests of the people within their jurisdictions.

"(4) The promotion of coordinated state-wide land conservation and development requires the creation of a state-wide planning agency to prescribe planning goals and objectives to be applied by state agencies, cities, counties and special districts throughout the state."