Jackson County v. Bear Creek Authority
[…] Statewide Planning Goal 2 (land use planning), OAR 660-15-000 (Appendix A), provides in relevant part:

"City, county, state and federal agency and special district plans and actions related to land use shall be consistent with the comprehensive plans of cities and counties and regional plans adopted under ORS 197.705 through 197.795."

ORS 197.015(5) provides:

"(5) 'Comprehensive plan' means a generalized, coordinated land use map and policy statement of the governing body of a state agency, city, county or special district that interrelates all functional and natural systems and activities relating to the use of lands, including but not limited to sewer and water systems, transportation systems, educational systems, recreational facilities, and natural resources and air and water quality management programs. 'Comprehensive' means all-inclusive, both in terms of the geographic agrea covered and functional and natural activities and systems occurring in the area covered by the plan. 'General nature' means a summary of policies and proposals in broad categories and does not necessarily indicate specific locations of any area, activity or use. A plan is 'coordinated' when the needs of all levels of governments, semipublic and private agencies and the citizens of Oregon have been considered and accommodated as much as possible. 'Land' includes water, both surface and subsurface, and the air."

The policies adopted by the county relating to sewer services are, on their face, within the category of policies which the county is empowered to include within its comprehensive plan. ORS 197.015(5) ( supra, n 8).