Jackson County v. Bear Creek Authority
[…] The primary responsibility, however, for enacting comprehensive plans is assigned to cities and counties, both of which are required to enact comprehensive plans. ORS 197.175. The city and county are the primary planning units in the land use scheme. See ORS 197.005(3) ; Statewide Planning Goal 2. A special district is directed to adopt "an overall coordinated plan" relating to sewage disposal and treatment, but such a plan is not as all-encompassing as a comprehensive plan defined in ORS 197.015(5), which the city or county is required to adopt. It is evident that BCVSA's sewer plan, while designated by BCVSA as a comprehensive plan, is not comprehensive within the meaning of ORS 197.015(5), because it does not interrelate "all functional and natural systems and activities relating to the use of lands."

ORS 450.825 provides: