Jacks v. State
[…] Defendant is advised, however, that the Court will not hesitate to impose sanctions under appropriate circumstances in the future should this pattern of inaction continue.

Claimant is free to serve on defendant a demand for a bill of particulars pursuant to CPLR 3042 (a) and may move to compel compliance with the demand in the event defendant "fails to respond to [the] demand in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with [the] demand" (CPLR 3042 [c]).

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED, that claimant's motion number M-96482 is DENIED.

April 29, 2021

Saratoga Springs, New York

W. BROOKS DeBOW