Case No. 16-cv-02300-EMC
[…] (1) If written notice is given in accordance with Section 913, not later than six months after the date such notice is personally delivered or deposited in the mail.
California Government Code Section 913 provides sample language for a written notice of a rejection of a claim, which specifically explains the six-month limitations period. --------
However, Jacks contends that the complaint is not untimely because tolling applies, relying on California Government Code section 945.3. This section states:
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.Under this provision, a plaintiff is "disabled from filing suit, and the statute of limitations . . . tolled" until the charges at issue are resolved. Schmidlin v. City of Palo Alto, 157 Cal. App. 4th 728, 745 (2007).