No. CV-21-293
[…] Is the term "accounting" as used in paragraph twelfth an "annual accounting" as is typically contemplated in estate plans and 39the trustee is required to provide? Or does a beneficiary literally have no right to ask the trustee, "Where is my money and what have you done with it?" If that is true, then does that "no accounting" language violate Arkansas law? Judge Barrett’s dissent explains the application of Arkansas trust law; however, does such a blanket prohibition of these minor children violate Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-73-1008(a)(1) (Repl. 2012)? Section 28-73-1008(a)(1) provides that "[a] term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it: (1) relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries[.]" That begs the question, how can little Paris and Bayli know if Sandra is acting in bad faith or with reckless indifference if they can’t even ask the question, "What are you doing with my money?"