No. CV-21-293
[…] So, naturally, as the mother and legal next of kin to the minor beneficiaries, Ashley utilized this provision in the trust, coupled with Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-706(b), to attempt to remove Sandra as the trustee of the 30subtrust and to limit her power to appoint or nominate a successor in accordance with the terms of the subtrust.
Furthermore, regardless of what the in terrorem clause says, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1008(a)(1) provides that "[a] term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it: (1) relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries." Sandra cannot be relieved of liability for her acts as trustee merely because there is an in terrorem clause. If she acts in bad faith, reckless indifference, or thwarts the testator’s wishes, she is liable.