No. CV-21-293
[…] Code Ann. § 28-73-1008. Additionally, no finding was made regarding whether Ashley’s petition for removal was made in bad faith or with reckless indifference. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-105(b)(2) (Repl. 2013) states: "The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this chapter except … subject to §§ 28-76-109, 28-76-111, and 28-76-112 of the Uniform Directed Trust Act, § 28-76-101 et seq., the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust. " (Emphasis added.) Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1008(a)(1) provides that "[a] term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it: (1) relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries." (Emphasis added.)