No. 14-02-00555-CR
[…] Appellant seeks to have the judgment adjudicating his guilt reversed. This court's jurisdiction on an appeal from an adjudication of guilt is extremely limited. No appeal maybe taken from a trial court's determination of whether to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 42.12 § 5(b) (Vernon 2006). Article 42.12 section 5(a) provides that "[t]he judge shall inform the defendant orally or in writing of the possible consequences. . .of a violation of [deferred adjudication probation]. If the information is provided orally, the judge must record and maintain the judge's statement to the defendant." Id. (clarifying that failure by the trial judge to inform a defendant of the consequences of a violation of the terms of deferred adjudication probation is not grounds for reversal unless the defendant demonstrates harm).