No. 11–0877.
[…] Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.971(3) provides:
A party shall be in default whenever the party does any of the following:
....
(3) Fails to be present for trial.
Jack specifically contends that although he was not present at trial, he had made a prima facie case under Iowa Code section 87.21, and should have been allowed to proceed to trial through counsel despite his failure to be present for trial. As Crooked Creek maintains, Jack could have established a prima facie case under section 87.21; without his presence, however, there was no manner by which Crooked Creek could cross-examine him. SeeIowa Code § 624.1 (“All issues of fact in ordinary actions shall be tried upon oral evidence taken in open court, except that depositions may be used as provided by law.”); Avery v. Harms Implement Co., 270 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Iowa 1978) (“While the scope of crossexamination is discretionary, the right to do so is absolute. It is a right essential to a fair trial.”).