No. 17-0014
[…] Accordingly, and for all of the foregoing reasons, the Court FINDS that this assignment of error is without merit.
H. Consecutive sentences for Transaction- Double Jeopardy Violation; Severer Sentence than Expected; Excessive Sentence
Petitioner asserts that his sentences were consecutive sentences for the same transactions, violated the Double Jeopardy Clause, were more severe than expected and were excessive.
Respondent notes that Petitioner fails to state why or how he received consecutive sentences for the same offense. W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5(a) specifically states that "[i]n addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this section". Respondent further argues that the imposition of consecutive sentences was within the discretion of the Court. Finally, Respondent notes that Petitioner does not cite an objection on this issue below. As a result, this issue is waived.