No. 17-0014
[…] Initially, the Court notes that, to the extent this issue was not raised prior to sentencing or pursued on appeal, this issue has been waived. Because of this waiver, this issue is without merit.
Notwithstanding the above, the Court would nevertheless FIND this issue is without merit because Petitioner has failed to specifically set forth the grounds in fact in support of this assignment of error.
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 53-4A-2, the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus "shall...specifically set forth the contention or contentions and grounds in fact or law in support thereof upon which the petition is based, and clearly state the relief desired." With respect to this assignment of error, Petitioner has failed to set forth the grounds in fact in support thereof. Petitioner asserts that Dr. Adamski made certain "admissions" during an evidentiary hearing which Dr. Adamski allegedly attended via telephone, which "support that Mr.