No. 17-0014
[…] See W.Va. Code § 53-4A-1.
A prior omnibus habeas corpus hearing is res judicata as to all matters raised and as to all matters known or which with reasonable diligence could have been known; however, an applicant may still petition the court on the following grounds: ineffective assistance of counsel at the omnibus habeas corpus hearing; newly discovered evidence; or, a change in the law, favorable to the applicant, which may be applied retroactively.Losh v. McKenzie, 166 W.Va. 762, 277 S.E.2d 606 (1981).
W. Va. Code § 53-4A-2 also provides in relevant part that the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus "shall...specifically set forth the contention or contentions and grounds in fact or law in support thereof upon which the petition is based, and clearly state the relief desired."
Finally, according to W. Va.