JABR v. JABR
[…] II

Jamil Jabr contests the requirement that he maintain the $250,000 life insurance policy. We review the district court's continuation of the requirement for an abuse of discretion. Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002). The district court may require an obligor to maintain life insurance to secure the payment of support in the event that one or both of the parents predeceases the child before emancipation. Emerick ex rel. Howley v. Sanchez, 547 N.W.2d 109, 112 (Minn. App 1996) (citation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.71 (2006) ("In all cases when . . . support payments are ordered, the court may require sufficient security to be given for the payment of them according to the terms of the order."). Although a district court has wide discretion in specifying the terms of a child support order, it abuses its discretion when it sets, modifies, or refuses to modify support in a manner that is against logic and the facts.