Case No. 10-11686.
[…] Jaboro signed the application and verified that the $25,000 monthly income stated on the application was correct.
Although not asserted specifically in their Complaint or response brief, Plaintiff's counsel argued at the motion hearing that Defendants also violated Michigan Compiled Law Section 600.3220 because there was no newspaper publication when the Sheriff's Sale was adjourned from February 10, 2009 to June 16, 2009. Plaintiff's failure to raise this issue earlier deprived Defendants of the opportunity to properly address it. Nevertheless, the Court finds that any violation of Section 3220 does not justify the relief Plaintiffs' seek in this count.
With respect to adjournments of a foreclosure sale, Section 600.3220 provides:
Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3220. Under this section, a party who publishes an initial notice of foreclosure and sheriff's sale may continue to adjourn the sale from week to week without having to republish notice of the adjournment in a newspaper.