2:20-cv-01350-TLF
[…] Here, Plaintiff informed the ALJ of his appointment with Dr. Crampton during September 25, 2018 hearing, and submitted Dr. Crampton's opinion to the agency on October 22, 2018, immediately after he received it, and approximately two months before the ALJ issued his decision. AR 12-23, 28-34, 265.
Thus, the record shows the evidence in question, Dr. Crampton's opinion, did not exist five days before the administrative hearing.
The regulations cannot be applied to non-existent information. See. e.g. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912 (“You must inform us about or submit all evidence known to you … [t]his duty is ongoing and requires you to disclose any additional related evidence about
which you become aware”) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1435(a) (“Each party must make every effort to ensure that the administrative law judge receives all of the evidence and must inform us about or submit any written evidence”) (emphasis added); see also Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 17-4p (“Representatives