3:20-cv-00955
[…] Neither the original nor the amended due process complaint alleges that WCS failed to comply with these requirements.
B. WCS's Child Find Obligation
Jo.B., M.B., and Ja.B. argue that Ja.B. should have been evaluated for special education while enrolled at MJMS in 2017 or after his disenrollment for the 2017-2018, 2018-2019, and 2019-2020 school years. The IDEA's child find provision requires that “schools must have policies and procedures in place to identify, locate, and evaluate children with disabilities who need special education and related services.” L.M., 478 F.3d at 313 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)). This obligation extends to “[c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1); see also L.M., 478 F.3d at 313. The IDEA's child find provision does not, however, “demand that schools conduct a formal evaluation of every struggling student.” D.K. v. Abington Sch. Dist., 696 F.3d 233, 249 (3d Cir. 2012).