3:20-cv-00955
[…] The Sixth Circuit has recognized that there are exceptions to the IDEA's preference for mainstreaming children with disabilities “when: (1) the student would not benefit from regular education; (2) any regular-class benefits would be far outweighed by the benefits of special education; or (3) the student would be a disruptive force in the regular class.” L.H., 900 F.3d at 789; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(d) (“In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs[.]”).