J.A.B. v. State
[…] The proposed claim states, in pertinent part, the following:

The proposed claim asserts no allegations other than the alleged sexual assault and battery to support the claim of excessive force.

"2) This claim is for sexual battery and excessive force of the State committed by its employee Correction Officer [name deleted] for injuring the claimant while acting within the scope of his employment and in this discharge of his duties on July 2, 2015 at Great Meadow Correctional Facility"

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) permits this Court, if the applicable statute of limitations set forth in article 2 of the CPLR has not expired, to allow the filing of a late claim upon consideration of the following factors: "whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."

The first issue for determination upon a late claim motion is whether the application is timely. Section 10 (6) requires that a motion to file a late claim be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." Movant alleges causes of action for sexual assault and battery for which a one-year statute of limitation would apply if asserted against a citizen of the state (CPLR 215 [3]). The instant motion, filed on December 23, 2015, is therefore timely.