J.A. v. Monroe Twp. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (Id. at 53).
• Without ruling on Plaintiffs' renewed motions, ALJ Ascione and the parties proceeded with the hearing on July 9, 2020. (Id. at 53).
• On July 16, 2020, ALJ Ascione issued his decision. (Id. at 53).

The purpose of the IEE is to determine if J.A.'s Central Auditory Processing Disorder (“CAPD”) is neurological in nature and what alternative therapies or accommodations can be made in the school environment so that J.A. could return to the public school from homebound instruction, which was instituted in September 2019. 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) provides in relevant part, “A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency, . . .[and] [i]f a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either . . . File a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense . . . .”

Plaintiffs filed this case before this Court on July 28, 2020. (Id.) The complaint contains counts against MTBOE and counts against some or all of the State Defendants.