J.A. v. Monroe Twp. Bd. of Educ.
[…] It appears that the State Defendants are trying to argue that because they did not actually hold a hearing on June 18, 2020, Plaintiffs were not denied access to records. Ironically, the State Defendants are using their allegedly illegal practice of holding a settlement conference instead of a hearing on the first hearing date as justification for failing to produce discovery as required by law. This seems perverse. The IDEA and its regulations make clear that access to records is paramount before a hearing. 34 C.F.R. § 300.613(a) (“The agency must comply with a request without unnecessary delay and before any meeting regarding an IEP, or any hearing[.]” Plaintiffs allegations that they were not given records in a reasonable amount of time, particularly because of the violation of the Five Day Exchange Rule passes muster. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(2)(A).