2022-CA-0645-ME 2022-CA-0646-ME
[…] Therefore, the second prong of the tri-partite test is satisfied as to each child.
Before it can terminate parental rights, the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one or more grounds as set forth in KRS 625.090(2). Only one ground is required. In each of the cases before us, the trial court found that the children have been in foster care in excess of 15 of the last 48 months prior to the filing of the petitions, a finding that satisfies KRS 625.090(2)(j) ("That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]"). The third prong of the tripartite test has been met as to each child.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgments of the Kenton Circuit Court terminating Mother's parental rights to each of the children.