No. 01-03-00679-CV
[…] Rather, for purposes of our discussion, we assume without deciding that these grounds would not bar J.A.'s suit.
Standard of Review
We review the trial court's denial of a request for retroactive child support for an abuse of discretion. Garza v. Blanton, 55 S.W.3d 708, 709, 710 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.009(a) (Vernon 2002) ("The court may order a parent to pay retroactive child support. . . .") (emphasis added); id. § 154.131(a) (Vernon 2002) ("The child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered.") (emphasis added); id. § 160.636(g) (Vernon 2002) ("On a finding of parentage, a court may order retroactive child support. . . .") (emphasis added).
Denial of Retroactive Child Support