J.A. v. A.D.
[…] [Citations.] [¶] . . . When the ability to work or the opportunity to work is lacking, earning capacity is absent and application of the standard is inappropriate. When the payor is unwilling to pay and the other two factors are present, the court may apply the earnings capacity standard to deter the shirking of one's family responsibilities." (In re Marriage of Regnery (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1367, 1372-1373.)

Family Code section 4058, subdivision (b) states: "The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." All further statutory references are to the Family Code.

On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court improperly calculated his child support obligation because the court failed to consider A.D.'s earning capacity.