J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] (FBA Br. at 9). FBA argues that despite the convictions of individuals who undisputedly were not affiliated with JWT, it is still not known "how the checks were obtained or by whom, [or] . . . if someone from JWT stole the checks or played any role in the check scheme." (Id.).

Bare speculation that some unknown individual might have played some unspecified role in the fraud is insufficient to defeat summary judgment. The UCC places the burden of proving JWT's failure to exercise ordinary care squarely on FBA. See UCC § 3-406(c) ("[T]he burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion."). To satisfy this burden and defeat summary judgment, FBA is obligated to present some evidence; mere conjecture that a JWT employee might have participated in the criminal conspiracy is not enough. See Woodman v.