J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] UCC § 3-406.

2. Application a. JWT's Motion

As noted, BofA does not oppose JWT's motion for summary judgment against it. Instead, the parties agree that FBA has a statutory right under the UCC to assert defenses to JWT's motion on BofA's behalf. For purposes of this decision, the Court assumes without deciding that FBA has that right.

Both BofA and FBA assert that FBA's "statutory right" to oppose JWT's motion on BofA's behalf arises from UCC § 4-208, which provides:

If a drawee asserts a claim for breach of warranty under subsection (a) based on an unauthorized indorsement of the draft or an alteration of the draft, the warrantor may defend by proving that the indorsement is effective under Section 3-404 or 3-405 or the drawer is precluded under Section 3-406 or 4-406 from asserting against the drawee the unauthorized indorsement or alteration.

UCC § 4-208(c). The Court is not convinced that either this section or any of the authorities cited to the Court establish that Section 4-208 provides FBA with such a statutory right.