J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] In order to survive summary judgment, the FRB must point to evidence in the record indicating that Wachovia acted in an unfair or dishonest manner, rather than in a negligent manner. Because the FRB has not demonstrated that a question of material fact exists as to Wachovia's honesty or fair dealing, the FRB cannot prevail on its defense that Wachovia lacked good faith in paying the check.
338 F.3d at 323.

Accordingly, summary judgment is granted for BofA on its motion against FRB and FBA for recovery on its claim of breach of presentment warranty under UCC § 4-208.

C. Attorneys' Fees

BofA argues that it is entitled to attorneys' fees from FRB under Section 4-208(b), which provides, in part, that "the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach." UCC § 4-208(b). The issue is whether the UCC provides for recovery of attorneys' fees as part of "expenses" incurred in litigating a cause of action under Section 4-208 for breach of a presentment warranty.

Two sections of the UCC are relevant to the resolution of this issue.