J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] P.D.H. Dev., Inc., 184 F. Supp. 2d 1368, 1374 (M.D. Ga. 2000) (noting that Georgia has adopted UCC); see also, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. §§ 11-3-406, 11-4-208 11-4-401; N.J.Stat. Ann. §§ 12A:3-406, 4-208 4-401. For reasons of convenience, all citations in this opinion are to the UCC. The citations should be construed to the relevant Georgia and New Jersey statutes, as applicable.

As with most any rule, however, there are exceptions. The only exception arguably applicable to this case is UCC § 3-406, which provides that "[a] person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument . . . is precluded from asserting the alteration . . . against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or collection." UCC § 3-406(a). The burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the party asserting the preclusion. UCC § 3-406(c).

b. BofA's Motion