J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."); see also 6 Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice Procedure § 1474 (1990) ("A number of federal courts have relied on [Section 1653] to cure several different types of deficient statements of subject matter jurisdiction.").

JWT has moved for summary judgment against BofA, arguing that BofA is strictly liable to JWT because BofA paid a check from JWT's account that was not properly payable.

Under UCC § 4-401, "[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from the account." UCC § 4-401(a). An item is properly payable "if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." Id. The comments to this section provide that "[a]n item containing a forged drawer's signature or forged indorsement is not properly payable."