J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] First, the comments to UCC Section 3-417 contemplate that attorneys' fees may be recoverable in some circumstances. See UCC § 3-417 cmt. 5 ("There is no express provision for attorney's fees, but attorney's fees are not meant to be necessarily excluded. They could be granted because they fit within the language `expenses . . . resulting from the breach.'"). Second, as a general matter, the UCC provides that the liability of a bank for breach of a presentment warranty is to be governed by the law of the state in which the bank is located. See UCC § 4-102(b) ("The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located."). FRB is located in Georgia.

The comments to Section 4-208 provide that "[t]his section conforms to Section 3-417 and extends its coverage to items. The substance of this section is discussed in the Comment to Section 3-417." UCC § 4-208 cmt. 1.