J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] FBA also argues that JWT's check fraud history, described above, gave BofA "actual knowledge" that there "was a problem with the security of checks on JWT's account at [BofA]." (FBA Br. at 12).

These arguments are rejected. As noted above, "good faith" is defined as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards in fair dealing." UCC § 3-103. Even accepting FBA's arguments as true, at most they suggest negligence on BofA's part, not lack of good faith. Section 4-208 makes clear that "[t]he right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection is not affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making payment." UCC § 4-208(b). As explained by the court in Wachovia:

This distinction [between negligence and bad faith] is critical.