J. Walter Thompson U.S.A. v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] The burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the party asserting the preclusion. UCC § 3-406(c).

b. BofA's Motion

BofA has moved for summary judgment against FBA, arguing that FBA breached presentment warranties under the UCC when it presented the check to BofA for payment, thereby making the representation that it had not been altered.

BofA has moved against both FBA and FRB, but BofA represents — and, from the tenor of its brief, FBA seems to agree — that any liability would ultimately lie with FBA, as it was the bank that presented the check to BofA for payment.

UCC § 4-208 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith that . . . the draft has not been altered.
(b) A drawee making payment may recover from a warrantor damages for breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee less the amount the drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of the payment. In addition, the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach. The right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection is not affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making payment. . . .
(c) If a drawee asserts a claim for breach of warranty under subsection (a) based on an unauthorized indorsement of the draft or an alteration of the draft, the warrantor may defend by proving that the indorsement is effective under Section 3-404 or 3-405 or the drawer is preluded under Section 3-406 or 4-406 from asserting against the drawee the unauthorized indorsement or alteration.

UCC § 4-208. As a general matter, "[t]hrough presentment warranties, the general scheme of the U.C.C. shifts losses up the collection stream to presenting and depository banks." Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Richmond, 338 F.3d 318, 321 (4th Cir. 2003).