Appeal No. 2020AP2085
[…] DHS 101-109. Especially pertinent here are WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DHS 106.02(5), which states that "[a] provider shall be reimbursed only for services that are appropriate and medically necessary for the condition of the recipient," and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DHS 107.02(3)(b)1., 5., which requires the Department to consider factors that include the need to "safeguard against unnecessary or inappropriate care and services" and "[t]o promote the most effective and appropriate use of available services and facilities." See also WIS. STAT. § 49.45(3)(f)2m. ("the department shall deny any provider claim for services that fail to meet criteria the department may establish concerning medical necessity or appropriateness"); WIS. STAT. § 49.46(2)(a)2. (the Department "shall audit and pay allowable charges" for "[e]arly and periodic screening and diagnosis, including case management services, of persons under 21 years of age and all medical treatment ... found necessary by this screening and diagnosis").