23-cv-06524-LJC
[…] T.N.G. v. Superior Court, 4 Cal.3d 767, 778-80 (1971). Records from juvenile court proceedings are usually available for inspection by the minor at issue and their parents or guardians, as well as attorneys “actively participating in criminal or juvenile proceedings involving the minor” and attorneys appointed to represent the minor in family law cases, among other categories of interested persons not at issue here. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 827(a)(1)(C), (D), (L). Anyone not granted access to such records by law may petition a judge of the juvenile court for access. Id. § 827(a)(1)(Q).
Section 827.9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code sets specific procedures for access to law enforcement “relating to the taking of a minor into custody, temporary custody, or detention (juvenile police records),” as distinct from juvenile court records specifically governed by section 827. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 827.9(a).