File No. CN13-02240 Pet. No. 15-33118
[…] A police report was filed; however charges against Stepfather were dropped. Mother played a recording which indicates Father told Stepfather to "meet him in the parking lot," but it is hard to decipher who says what on the recording, and it appears Mother and Stepfather intended to record the incident before stepping into the waiting room.
DISCUSSION
A. Rescission of Guardianship
On June 10, 2014, the Delaware General Assembly codified the legal standard required to rescind guardianship of a child. 13 Del. C. § 2332(c) provides that:
Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, an order of guardianship may be rescinded upon a judicial determination that petitioner has made a preliminary showing the guardianship is no longer necessary for the reason(s) it was established, unless:
a. The Court finds that the guardian has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child will be dependent, neglected, and/or abused in the care of the parent or parents seeking rescission; or
b. The Court finds that the guardian has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer physical or emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated.
In order to rescind the guardianship, Mother must make a preliminary showing that the guardianship is no longer for the reasons it was established. The Court concludes that Mother has not showed that the reasons for establishing the guardianship do not exist today. Even had Mother met her burden, Paternal Grandmother and Father have established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the Children would be dependent, neglected and/or abused in Mother's care, and they have proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Children would suffer emotional harm if the guardianship is terminated. Therefore, the standard required to rescind the guardianship has not been met.
The reason for the guardianship was to protect the Children from Stepfather's alleged abuse and Mother's neglect While DFS workers Ms. W------ and Ms.