J S v. A D
[…] C. § 2330, which states that, prior to granting guardianship, the Court shall find that each parent voluntarily consents or, when there is not voluntarily consent, the Court must hold a hearing on the merits and find by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1) the child is dependent, neglected, and/or abused as to each parent, and; 2) it is in the best interest of the child for guardianship to be granted. The Court will not recite all of the testimony contained in the record but will note the relevant testimony below as it is applicable to the statute.

13 Del. C. § 2301. 73 Del. Laws, ch. 150, § 1.

13 Del. C. § 2330(a) provides in pertinent part: [p]rior to granting an order for guardianship under this chapter, the Court shall find for each parent the following:

(1) The parent voluntarily consents to the guardianship; or
(2) After a hearing on the merits, by a preponderance of the evidence:
a. The child is dependent and/or neglected; and
b. It is in the best interests of the child for the guardianship to be granted.

Dependency and/or Neglect

Because Mother has already consented to the guardianship, the Court must determine whether Child would be dependent, neglected, and or/abused in Father's care. Based upon the testimony presented at the hearing, the Court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Child is dependent as to Father.

10 Del. C. § 901(8) provides in pertinent part: "Dependency" or "dependent child" means that a person:

a. Is responsible for the care, custody, and/or control of the child; and
b.