CASE NO. 16-40636-MXM-13 ADVERSARY NO. 18-04068
[…] Villarreal and
the full power and authority to sell, convey, mortgage, lease and otherwise dispose of the property in fee simple with or without consideration and without joinder by Grantee, and to keep absolutely any and all proceeds derived therefrom. Further, Grantor reserves the right to appoint different or additional remainder owners (Grantees), at any time and from time to time without consent of Grantee. Upon the death of Grantor, full record title shall vest in Grantee.
Pl.'s Ex. G.
Texas Property Code section 5.041 permits conveyances of contingent remainder interests like the interest transferred to Defendant under the Deed. "A person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate of freehold or inheritance that commences in the future, in the same manner as by a will." This statute and its predecessor statute eliminated the common law prohibition against an estate that commences in the future, such as upon the death of the grantor.
See Davis v. Zeanon, 111 S.W.2d 772, 773 (Tex. Civ.