No. CV920523960
[…] Scard, 100 Conn. 712, 718, 124 A. 715 (1924); see also 37 Am.Jur., Fraudulent Conveyances 167."
Gaudio v. Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287, 302 (1992).
The law in effect at the time the conveyance or transfer was made is controlling. Tyler v. Schnabel, 34 Conn. 216, 220-221 (1994); Farrell v. Farrell 36 Conn. App. 305, 312, fn. 8 (1994). Since the conveyances in Cortina and Rinella occurred before October 1, 1991, C.G.S. § 52-552 controlled, or should have controlled, those cases. In the present case, the transfer occurred in July 1992. Therefore, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, C.G.S. §§ 52-555a to 52-552 l, controls here.
Section 52-552h of that Act provides:
Remedies of creditors. (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 52-552i, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim; (2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 903a; (3) subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure (A) an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property, (B) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee, or (C) any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
C.G.S. § 52-552h.