No. CV920523960
[…] Defendant Constance B. Castagna's Motion for Summary Judgment. [126]
Plaintiff's prayer for relief actually reads: "WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff claims; "1. Monetary damages. "2. A reasonable attorneys fee. "3. That the conveyance from John P. Castagna Sr. to the Defendant Constance B. Castagna be set aside and declared null and void as to the Plaintiff. "4. Such other relief as may be fitting and just." AMENDED COMPLAINT, June 2, 1993. [117]
Correct analysis of the situation here begins with Section 524 of the Bankruptcy Code. The pertinent part provides as follows as follows:
(a) A discharge in a case under this title —
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;
(e) Except as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section, discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.
The language of that section is clear, the bankruptcy discharge does not effect the liability of any other entity or person for the debts discharged in bankruptcy.
"Together, the language of these sections reveals that Congress sought to free the debtor of his personal obligations while ensuring that no else reaps a similar benefit."
Green v. Welsh, 956 F.2d 30, 33 (2 Cir. 1992).