A17-1067
[…] Finally, father argues that he is entitled to reimbursement for child-care support paid in excess of actual child-care costs from November 2014 through May 2017. Mother argues that this issue was not properly before the district court. The district court modified father's child-care support obligation but did not reimburse him for overpayment prior to the modification.
In modifying child support, a district court must order child-care support based on the actual child-care expenses. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7 (2016). Additionally, "[t]he [district] court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased." Id.
Even if the district court properly considered the child-care support reimbursement issue, it had discretion to make father's decreased child-care obligation effective as of the date of decrease. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7 ("[t]he court may provide . . ." (emphasis added)).