NO: 5:11-CV-00069-BR.
[…] (See id. (citing TKR Cable Co. v. Cable City Corp., 267 F.3d 196 (3d Cir. 2001).)
Which provision applies impacts the amount of damages the court may award. For each violation of § 553(a), the court may award statutory damages of between $250 and $10,000 "as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii). "In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than $50,000." Id. § 553(c)(3)(B). For each violation of § 605(a), any aggrieved party may recover between $1,000 and $10,000 "as the court considers just." Id. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i). In the case of a willful violation "for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than $100,000[.]" Id. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). Presumably because the court can award higher damages under § 605, plaintiff requests that the court apply that provision, rather than § 553. (See Mem. Supp. Summ.