J & J. Sports Productions, Inc. v. Cal City Post No. 476
[…] (Doc. 23-1 at 4-5). As noted, Plaintiff requests the statutory maximum, including the maximum enhanced damages for the violation of the Communications Act, in addition to damages for the tort of conversion, bringing the total requested to $111,600. A. Statutory Damages

Under the Communications Act, a plaintiff may recover actual damages or statutory damages "not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). When a court finds a violation was "committed willfully and for the purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain," a court may award enhanced damages by increasing the awarded damages up to $100,000.00 for each violation. Id. at § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).

A court may consider many factors to determine whether an act was "committed willfully" and the amount of damages to be awarded.