CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:10-CV-294-Y.
[…] Ga. Highway Express, Inc., 488 F.2d 714, 717-719 (5th Cir. 1974), overruled on other grounds by Blanchard v. Bergeson, 489 U.S. 871 (1989), the Court concludes that J J should recover attorneys' fees in the amount of one-third of the damages recovery in this case. Further, in the event that Chance files any unsuccessful post-judgment motions or institutes any unsuccessful appellate proceedings that require additional legal work by J J's counsel, J J should recover fees for that work as well.
Finally, the Court concludes that J J is entitled to injunctive relief. Pursuant to § 605(e)(3)(B)(i), the Court "may grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable." 47 U.S.C.A. § 605(e)(3)(B)(i). In the Court's view, given Chance's actions in this case, it is appropriate to enjoin Chance from future unlawful interceptions of J J's satellite transmissions.
III. Conclusion