CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:10-CV-294-Y.
[…] See id. ("[A] defendant's default does not in itself warrant the court in entering a default judgment. There must be a sufficient basis in the pleadings for the judgment entered.").
B. Analysis
The record establishes that Chance is in default and that the clerk has entered that default in accordance with Rule 55(a). See Fed.R.Civ.P. 55(a). Thus, the inquiry before the Court is whether J J's well-pleaded allegations and supporting evidence are sufficient to support the requested judgment. J J's complaint asserts claims against Chance under sections 553 and 605 of the FCA.
"Section 553(a)(1) [of the FCA] provides that `no person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so.'" Prostar v. Massachi, 239 F.3d 669, 673 (5th Cir. 2001) (quoting 47 U.S.C.A. § 553(a)(1) (West 2011)).