CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:10-CV-294-Y.
[…] Whenever an unauthorized establishment exhibits a closed-circuit program, companies like J J not only miss out on licensing fees, but also sustain more indirect forms of damages. This includes "los[ing] as customers legitimate commercial establishments[,] which are unwilling and financially unable to compete with those unauthorized commercial establishments." (App. 7.)
The Court also concludes that J J is entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees. See 47 U.S.C.A. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii) ("The court . . . shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails."). As J J points out, this Court has considered it reasonable in antipiracy cases to award attorneys' fees in the amount of one-third of the total damages recovery. See, e.g, Entm't by J J, Inc. v. Nuno, No. 3:01-CV-0631-H, 2001 WL 896941, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 1, 2001) (Sanders, J.).