CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:10-CV-294-Y.
[…] Time Warner Cable v. Googies Luncheonette, Inc., 77 F. Supp. 2d 438, 442 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). And "[w]hile [Chance] may not have been well-versed in the statutory restrictions on the unauthorized interception of satellite transmissions, the Court finds that there must have been some knowledge on the part of [Chance] that such interception could not be had for free." Kingvision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. Valles, No. EP-00-CA-179-DB, 2001 WL 682205, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 30, 2001).
In view of these findings, the Court concludes that J J is entitled to the two types of damages set out in 47 U.S.C.A. § 605(e)(3)(C). With regard to the first type, § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) provides for statutory damages "in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C.A. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). In addition, § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) allows the Court to increase the damages award "[i]n any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain." 47 U.S.C.A. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). J J seeks $10,000 in statutory damages and $50,000 in additional damages. After review of J J's documentary evidence and the affidavit of Thomas P. Riley, the Court concludes that these sums are reasonable and should be awarded. See J J Sports Prods., Inc. v.