10-CV-0159 (KAM).
[…] Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting Fustok v. ContiCommodity Servs., Inc., 873 F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir. 1989)). Thus, the movant need only show adequate support for the relief it seeks. Greyhound, 973 F.2d at 158-59.
As noted above, plaintiff's complaint invokes 47 U.S.C §§ 553 and 605(a). Sections 553 and 605 apply, respectively, to cable and radio communications, but both provisions apply where a cable-borne transmission originates as a radio transmission. Section 553(a)(1) provides that:
No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.
Section 605(a) provides that:
No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person.