Civil Action No. 10-0105.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff appears to accept this figure as the amount that it was out-of-pocket due to Defendant's violation. Although Plaintiff further argues that it "should be entitled to the maximum statutory damages as Defendant willfully pirated this event," Defendant's willfulness is a factor only in the enhanced damages analysis. Accordingly, Plaintiff will be awarded statutory damages under § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) in the amount of $2,200.
B. Enhanced Damages
Pursuant to § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii), where the court finds that a violation was "committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages . . . by an amount of not more than $100,000." Plaintiff seeks the maximum award of $100,000 in enhanced damages, citing the "significant sums" it has spent "to combat rampant piracy" and the goal of deterrence. (Paper 11, Attach. 3, at 10).
In Quattrocche, 2010 WL 2302353, at *2, the court explained: