J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. El Quetzal Rest., LLC
[…] Bass v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 324 F.3d 761, 765 (4th Cir. 2003) (citing Dickson v. Microsoft Corp., 309 F.3d 193, 213 (4th Cir. 2002); Iodice v. United States, 289 F.3d 270, 281 (4th Cir. 2002)).

II. Factual and Procedural Background

A. Applicable Law: 47 U.S.C. SS 553 and 605

Section 553 of Title 47 provides relief to a plaintiff injured by a person's unauthorized reception of cable services. A person violates 47 U.S.C. § 605 when he or she engages in the unauthorized publication or use of radio and satellite communications. A "person aggrieved by any violation" of § 553 or § 605 may bring a civil action in a United States district court and may recover actual damages, lost profits, and/or statutory damages. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 553(c) and 605(e).

"No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).

B. Summary of Allegations in the Complaint

For purposes of the pending motion to dismiss, the Court will assume the well-pleaded factual allegations in the Complaint to be true and will view them in the light most favorable to Plaintiff. Matkari, 7 F.3d at 1134.