The Michigan Legislature codified this standard in 1988, statutorily providing that defamation of a private figure requires only a showing of negligence, not actual malice.
Further, “[u]nder M.C.L. § 600.2911(7), defamation of a private figure [such as Smith] requires a showing of negligence.” Compuware Corp. v. Moody's Invs. Servs., Inc., 371 F.Supp.2d 898, 902 (E.D. Mich. 2005), aff'd 499 F.3d 520 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing J & J Const. Co. v. Bricklayers and Allied Craftsmen, Local 1, 468 Mich. 722, 664 N.W.2d 728 (2003)). See also M.C.L. § 600.2911(7) (“An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently.”).
However, where the statements are of public concern, the private-figure plaintiff bears the burden of proving falsity.” J & J Constr. Co. v. Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Local 1, 468 Mich. 722, 732 n. 11, 664 N.W.2d 728, 734 n. 11 (2003) (citing Rouch v.