Case No. 19-cv-00623-MMC
[…] B); and (2) the United States Attorney has certified La Clinica "was acting within the scope of its deemed employment as an employee of the PHS during the timeframe of events giving rise to the First Claim for Relief in the Complaint" (see Certification ¶ 2). Under such circumstances, to the extent the First Claim for Relief is asserted against La Clinica, said claim is barred by 42 U.S.C. §§ 233(a) and (g), and thus is subject to dismissal. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (providing "[t]he remedy against the United States provided by [FTCA]" for injuries resulting from dental functions performed by PHS employees "acting within the scope of their employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against . . . the employee . . . whose act gave rise to the claim"); see also id. § 233(g) (providing § 233(a) applies to entities deemed to be PHS employees).
Next, the United States seeks an order dismissing the Complaint, as brought against the United States, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.