J. Caldarera & Co. v. Triumph Constr. Co.
[…] After a hearing on August 2, 2024, the trial court denied Caldarera's motion to compel arbitration. Caldarera seeks review of the denial of its motion to compel arbitration.

LAW and ANALYSIS

Because the relevant facts are not in dispute, this case presents a question of law subject to de novo review. FIA Card Services, N.A. v. Weaver, 10-1372 (La. 3/15/11), 62 So.3d 709, 712.

The Louisiana Legislature has indicated by statute that arbitration is favored. La. R.S. 9:4201 states:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

The United States Supreme Court has also long recognized and enforced a "liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements." Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 537 U.S. 79, 83, 123 S.Ct. 588, 591, 154 L.Ed.2d 491 (2002).