No. 27044.
[…] {¶ 40} The Gilberts' fourth assignment of error is overruled.
Assignment of Error Number Five
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO RULE THAT EDWARD GILBERT COULD RESCIND THE CONTRACT.
{¶ 41} In their fifth assignment of error, the Gilberts argue that the court erred in finding that they were not able to rescind the contract with Bowers.
{¶ 42} Where there is a violation of the Consumer Sales Practices Act, “the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's actual damages * * *.” R.C. 1345.09(A). However, “in any action for rescission, revocation of the consumer transaction must occur within a reasonable time * * * and before any substantial change in condition of the subject of the consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.09(C).
{¶ 43} The Gilberts argue that the court erred in not permitting them to rescind their contract with Bowers. However, as discussed above, the Gilberts did not have a contract with Bowers to repair the home. Therefore, there was no contract to rescind.