2022-09967 Index No. 509501/19
[…] "The NYCHRL prohibits retaliation or discrimination against individuals who have exercised their rights under the NYCHRL" (Brightman v Prison Health Serv., Inc., 108 A.D.3d 739, 739). Here, accepting the facts alleged in the complaint as true, and according the plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference, the complaint failed to allege that NYCHA retaliated against the plaintiffs because they opposed a practice forbidden under the NYCHRL or requested a reasonable accommodation under the NYCHRL (see Administrative Code § 8-107[7]).
CPLR 3025(a) provides that "[a] party may amend his [or her] pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." Here, NYCHA served its answer on June 5, 2019, and the plaintiffs failed to timely amend the complaint within 20 days after such service (see Hulse v Wirth, 175 A.D.3d 1276, 1279).