Civil Case Number 3:17-cv-02060 (VLB)
[…] Wholesalers Underwriting, 312 F. Supp. 2d at 251 (citing CutCo Indus., Inc., v. Naughton, 806 F.2d 361, 365 (2d Cir. 1986)). All undisputed facts in the complaint are accepted as true and where facts are contested, the court is to draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Madara v. Hall, 916 F.2d 1510, 1514 (11th Cir. 1990).
III. Discussion
a. Long-arm statute
The Court first addresses whether Connecticut's long-arm statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f) reaches SA. The long-arm statute provides:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows:
(1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state;
(2) Out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or orders relating thereto were accepted within or without the state;
(3) Out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f). Plaintiff does not assert that a specific subsection of § 33-929(f) applies in his case, so the Court addresses each subsection in turn.(4) Out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
Under section 33-929(f)(1), a contract is made "when and where the last thing is done which is necessary to create an effective agreement." H. Lewis Packaging, LLC v. Spectrum Plastics, Inc., 296 F. Supp. 2d 234, 239 (D. Conn. 2003) (quoting Chemical Trading, Inc., v.