No. 1-17-0924
[…] 4) The impact of the offenses on any injured party;
5) The vulnerability of any injured party when considering such elements as, but not limited to, the injured party's age, disability or mental illness;
6) The motive for the offense;
7) The lack of contrition for the offenses;
8) Financial gain as a result of committing the offenses; and¶ 67 Section 2105-130 of the Act states, in pertinent part, as follows: "When making a determination of the appropriate disciplinary sanction to be imposed, the Department shall consider only evidence contained in the record. The Department shall consider any aggravating or mitigating factors contained in the record when determining the appropriate disciplinary sanction to be imposed." (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 2105/2105-130 (West 2016). The Department argued plaintiff failed to raise the factor in mitigation in proceedings before the Department; therefore no abuse of discretion occurred in failing to consider it because that information is not in the record.