No. 1-17-0924
[…] The Board and the Secretary adopted those findings, and they are not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Supra, ¶ 49. Further, the Act contains a "good moral character" provision. See 225 ILCS 454/5-25 (West 2016). Although section 5-25 does not generally provide a basis for discipline for licensees, it does list actions the Department may consider in determining whether to grant a license, that do not necessarily involve the buying and selling of real estate. Id. Section 5-25 further provides that when "an applicant has made a false statement of material fact on his or her application, the false statement may in itself be sufficient grounds to revoke or refuse to issue a license." (Emphasis added.) 225 ILCS 454/5-25 (West 2016). Additionally, one of the statutory requirements for licensure as a broker is to "[b]e of good moral character." 225 ILCS 454/5-27(a)(2) (West 2016).