Iwuoha v. United States
[…] Merrill, 340 Fed Appx. 976, 978 (5th Cir. 2009) (stating a movant's "own affidavit, containing self-serving conclusional allegations, is insufficient" to warrant habeas relief). Iwuoha's claims fail to establish that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.

Iwuoha further argues his attorney was ineffective because he failed to object when a government witness testified that pre-signing prescriptions for hydrocodone was a felony under Texas law. Iwuoha raised a similar claim on direct appeal. The Fifth Circuit stated:

Section 481.074 of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides that "a person may not dispense a controlled substance in Schedule III or IV . . . without a written . . . prescription of a practitioner . . . . A prescription under this subsection must comply with other applicable state and federal laws." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.074(g). Iwuoha acknowledges that the prescriptions he gave to patients with pre-signed prescriptions were Schedule III drugs.