IWU v. ESTATE OF HAROLD McCUMMINGS
[…] Accordingly, if the court did not acquire personal jurisdiction over the defendant because the suit was commenced by improper service, the defendant may obtain vacatur without satisfying the requirements of CPLR 317 ( see Ariowitsch v Johnson, 114 AD2d 184, 185-186; Salomon Bros. Realty Corp. v McFarland, 7 Misc 3d 1003A [2005]; Cornell v Amell, 132 Misc 2d 144; Queensboro Leasing, Inc. v Resnick, 78 Misc 2d 919; Weinstein, Korn Miller, 2-317 New York Civil Practice: CPLR P 317.01).

CPLR 317 provides that a person not served personally and who does not appear "may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry." The defaulting defendant must also establish that he or she did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend, and that he or she has a meritorious defense.